InformationNews

Golden Globes 2023: the complete list of nominees

Golden Globes 2023: the complete list of nominees

Golden Globes 2023: the complete list of nominees

>>> DOWNLOAD MP3 <<<

>>> LET EARN DOLLARS TOGETHER <<<

Awards season has returned to celebrate the best of the best in film and TV. While the The Golden Globes are not considered the most prestigious of award ceremoniesthey always give us the opportunity to browse the shows and movies that are worth our viewing time.

Actors George and Mayan Lopez introduced the nominees for the 80th annual awards on Monday morning. Five nominees compete in each of 27 categories, elected by the 105 members of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. The eligibility period for the Globes runs from January 1 to December 31.

by Martin McDonagh The Banshees of Inisherin led the film side with eight nominations, including Best Musical or Comedy Picture, as well as Director, Screenplay, Score and Nods for Colin Farrell, Brendan Gleeson, Kerry Condon and Barry Keoghan.

On TV, ABC Abbott Elementary School got the most attention at five nominations, which includes Best Musical or Comedy Series and nods for actors Quinta Brunson and Tyler James Williams. Janelle James and Sheryl Lee Ralph are both up for Best Supporting Actress.

The Golden Globes is scheduled to air Tuesday, Jan. 10 from 5-8 p.m. PT / 8-11 p.m. ET on NBC and Peacock. Comedian Jerrod Carmichael is expected to take on hosting duties.

The complete list of films nominated for the 2023 Golden Globes

Best Film (Drama)

  • Avatar: The Way of the Water
  • Elvis
  • The Fabelmans
  • Tar
  • Top Gun: Maverick

Best Film (Musical or Comedy)

  • Babylon
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything everywhere all at once
  • Glass onion: a mystery at loggerheads
  • triangle of sadness

Best Animated Film

  • Pinocchio by Guillermo del Toro
  • Inu-Oh
  • Marcel the shod shell
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • turn red

Best Picture (non-English language)

  • Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)
  • Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)
  • Close (Belgium)
  • Decision to leave (South Korea)
  • RRR (India)

Best Actress (Drama)

  • Cate Blanchett (tar)
  • Olivia Colman (Empire of Light)
  • Viola Davis (The Woman King)
  • Ana de Armas (Blonde)
  • Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans)

Best Actor (Drama)

  • Austin Butler (Elvis)
  • Brendan Fraser (The Whale)
  • Hugh Jackman (The Son)
  • Bill Nighy (alive)
  • Jeremy Pope (The Inspection)

Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)

  • Lesley Manville (Mrs. Harris goes to Paris)
  • Margot Robbie (Babylon)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy (the menu)
  • Emma Thompson (Good luck to you, Leo Grande)
  • Michelle Yeoh (Everything everywhere at the same time)

Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)

  • Diego Calva (Babylon)
  • Daniel Craig (Glass Onion: A Mystery at Daggers Drawn)
  • Adam Driver (white noise)
  • Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin)
  • Ralph Fiennes (The menu)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)
  • Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin)
  • Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything everywhere at the same time)
  • Dolly De Leon (Triangle of Sadness)
  • Carey Mulligan (she said)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)
  • Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin)
  • Brad Pitt (Babylon)
  • Ke Huy Quan (Everything everywhere at once)
  • Eddie Redmayne (The Good Nurse)

Best Director

  • James Cameron (Avatar: The Way of the Water)
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything everywhere at the same time)
  • Baz Luhrmann (Elvis)
  • Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)
  • Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)

Best Screenplay

  • The Banshees of Inisherin, Martin McDonagh
  • Everything everywhere all at once, Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
  • The Fabelmans, Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner
  • Tar, Todd Field
  • Women Who Talk, Sarah Polley

Best Original Score

  • Babylon, Justin Hurwitz
  • The Banshees of Inisherin, Carter Burwell
  • The Fabelmans, John Williams
  • Pinocchio by Guillermo del Toro, Alexandre Desplat
  • Talking Women, Hildur Guðnadóttir

Best Original Song

  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, “Lift Me Up” by Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna and Ryan Coogler
  • Pinocchio by Guillermo del Toro, “Ciao Papa” by Alexandre Desplat, Roeban Katz, Guillermo del Toro
  • RRR, “Naatu Naatu” by Kala Bhairava, MM Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj
  • Top Gun: Maverick, Lady Gaga’s “Hold My Hand”, Bloodpop, Benjamin Rice
  • Where the Crawdads sing, “Carolina” by Taylor Swift

The complete list of TV nominees for the 2023 Golden Globes

Best Drama Series

  • You better call Saul
  • The crown
  • Dragon House
  • ozark
  • Breakup

Best Musical or Comedy Series

  • Abbott Elementary School
  • the bear
  • hacks
  • Only murders in the building
  • Wednesday

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie

  • Black bird
  • Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • The stall
  • Pam and Tommy
  • The White Lotus

Best Actress (Drama)

  • Emma D’Arcy (House of the Dragon)
  • Laura Linney (Ozark)
  • Imelda Staunton (The Crown)
  • Hilary Swank (Alaska Daily)
  • Zendaya (euphoria)

Best Actor (Drama)

  • Jeff Bridges (The Old Man)
  • Kevin Costner (Yellowstone)
  • Diego Luna (Andor)
  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Adam Scott (severance pay)

Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)

  • Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)
  • Kaley Cuoco (Flight attendant)
  • Selena Gomez (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Jenna Ortega (Wednesday)
  • Jean Smart (Hacks)

Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)

  • Donald Glover (Atlanta)
  • Bill HaderBarry
  • Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Jeremy Allen White (The Bear)

Best Supporting Actress (Musical, Comedy or Drama)

  • Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown)
  • Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
  • Julia Garner (Ozark)
  • Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)

Best Supporting Actor (Musical, Comedy or Drama)

  • John Lithgow (The Old Man)
  • Jonathan Pryce (The Crown)
  • John Turturro (severance pay)
  • Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
  • Henry WinklerBarry

Best Actress (Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie)

  • Jessica Chastain (George and Tammy)
  • Julia Garner (Inventing Anna)
  • Lily JamesPam and Tommy
  • Julia Roberts (gas lit)
  • Amanda Seyfried (The Abandonment)

Best Actor (Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie)

  • Taron Egerton (black bird)
  • Colin Firth (The Staircase)
  • Andrew Garfield (Under Heaven’s Banner)
  • Evan Peters (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
  • Sebastien Stan (Pam and Tommy)

Best Supporting Actress (Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie)

  • Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
  • Claire Danes (Fleishman is in trouble)
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones (Under Heaven’s Banner)
  • Niecy Nash (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
  • Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus)

Best Supporting Actor (Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie)

  • F. Murray Abraham (The White Lotus)
  • Domhnall Gleeson (The Patient)
  • Paul Walter Hauser (Black Bird)
  • Richard Jenkins (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
  • Seth RogenPam and Tommy


Now Playing:
Look at this:

You’ll never own your favorite movie again


8:03

Tech

Do you find AfroNaija useful? Click here to give us five stars rating!



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button