News

Full List Of 2023 Golden Globes Winners

Full List Of 2023 Golden Globes Winners

After being canceled due to controversy for a year, the Golden Globe awards ceremony was broadcast again on Tuesday night.

>>> DOWNLOAD MP3 <<<

On January 10, the awards show returned to NBC with a red carpet crowded with numerous actors and actresses from both film and television.

Jerrodr Carmichael, a comedian, served as the show’s host as top awards were given to Martin McDonagh’s “The Banshees of Inisherin” and Steven Spielberg’s “The Fabelmans.”

>>> LET EARN DOLLARS TOGETHER <<<

Other notable winners included Michelle Yeoh and Ke Huy Quan from Everything Everywhere All At Once, Austin Butler as Elvis, Cate Blanchett for her performance in Tár, Angela Bassett from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, and Jeremy Allen White from The Bear.

Jerrod Carmichael hosted; he claimed in his monologue that he only agreed to host because of the pay because he was asked based solely on the fact that he is Black.

Here is the list of winners from the Golden Globes’s first night back on TV since 2021:

FILM

Best Motion Picture, Drama

Avatar: The Way of Water

Elvis

Tár

Top Gun: Maverick

 

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: The Banshees of Inisherin

Babylon

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Triangle of Sadness

 

Best Director, Motion Picture

WINNER: Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water

Daniels (Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert), Everything Everywhere All at Once

Baz Luhrmann, Elvis

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

WINNER: Cate Blanchett, Tár

Olivia Colman, Empire of Light

Viola Davis, The Woman King

Ana de Armas, Blonde

Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Lesley Manville, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

Margot Robbie, Babylon

Anya Taylor-Joy, The Menu

Emma Thompson, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

WINNER: Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin

Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything, Everywhere All at Once

Dolly de Leon, Triangle of Sadness

Carey Mulligan, She Said

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

WINNER: Austin Butler, Elvis

Brendan Fraser, The Whale

Hugh Jackman, The Son

Bill Nighy, Living

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Diego Calva, Babylon

Daniel Craig, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Adam Driver, White Noise

Ralph Fiennes, The Menu

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

WINNER: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin

Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin

Brad Pitt, Babylon

Eddie Redmayne, The Good Nurse

 

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

WINNER: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Todd Field, Tár

Daniels (Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert), Everything Everywhere All at Once

Sarah Polley, Women Talking

Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, The Fabelmans

 

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Hildur Gudnadottir, Women Talking

John Williams, The Fabelmans

 

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

WINNER: “Naatu Naatu,” RRR

“Carolina,” Where the Crawdads Sing

“Ciao Papa,” Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

“Hold My Hand,” Top Gun: Maverick

“Lift Me Up,” Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

 

Best Motion Picture, Animated

WINNER: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Inu-Oh

Marcel the Shell With Shoes On

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

Turning Red

 

Best Motion Picture, Foreign Language

WINNER: Argentina, 1985

All Quiet on the Western Front

Close

Decision to Leave

RRR

 

TELEVISION

Best Television Series, Drama

WINNER: House of the Dragon

The Crown

Ozark

Severance

 

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

The Bear

Hacks

Only Murders in the Building

Wednesday

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

WINNER: The White Lotus

Black Bird

Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

The Dropout

Pam & Tommy

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

WINNER: Zendaya, Euphoria

Emma D’arcy, House of the Dragon

Laura Linney, Ozark

Imelda Staunton, The Crown

Hilary Swank, Alaska Daily

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building

Jenna Ortega, Wednesday

Jean Smart, Hacks

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout

Jessica Chastain, George & Tammy

Julia Garner, Inventing Anna

Lily James, Pam & Tommy

Julia Roberts, Gaslit

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama

WINNER: Kevin Costner, Yellowstone

Jeff Bridges, The Old Man

Diego Luna, Andor

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Adam Scott, Severance

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

Donald Glover, Atlanta

Bill Hader, Barry

Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building

Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: Evan Peters, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Taron Egerton, Black Bird

Colin Firth, The Staircase

Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven

Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Television Musical, Comedy or Drama Series

WINNER: Julia Garner, Ozark

Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

Janelle James, Abbott Elementary

Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Television Musical, Comedy or Drama Series

WINNER: Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary

John Lithgow, The Old Man

Jonathan Pryce, The Crown

John Turturro, Severance

Henry Winkler, Barry

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Television Movie

WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus

Claire Danes, Fleishman Is in Trouble

Daisy Edgar-Jones, Under the Banner of Heaven

Niecy Nash, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Television Movie

WINNER: Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird

F. Murray Abraham, The White Lotus

Domhnall Gleeson, The Patient

Richard Jenkins, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy

The post Full List Of 2023 Golden Globes Winners appeared first on ENTERTAINMENT — WITHIN NIGERIA.

Do you find AfroNaija useful? Click here to give us five stars rating!



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button